NATIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAM

 

"I cannot begin to tell you how wonderful it is that this world-class group manages to visit regional areas like ours, as we never get to hear such top class playing as this." Teacher, Albany WA

We believe that music education is a basic right for every child. The research is done and the results are clear: music education is important not only because it is an enjoyable subject that can enrich children’s lives but because it offers benefits way beyond itself.

Music helps children develop language and reasoning; it helps them learn and memorise; it assists hand-eye coordination, pattern recognition and spatial intelligence; music keeps children engaged with learning and galvanises self-confidence, risk-taking, curiosity and emotional development.

The ACO’s National Education Program offers a unique depth of engagement for all those involved, offering access to our amazing musicians and working closely with the different communities we are involved with, to make sure they are having as much impact as possible.

Our programs are for:

Students in low socio-economic areas
Following the success of our Strings program at Soldiers’ Settlement Public School in Matraville (delivered in partnership with the Australian Children’s Music Foundation) we have started a new instrumental program at St Marys North Public School. Learning an instrument helps young children to develop the fundamental skills they need to learn and opens up a whole new world of possibilities for their future.

In the ACO’s unique Music & Art program, students learn about the concepts of music in a fun and accessible way, and teachers receive vital professional development from our musicians and education team.

Young Indigenous Students
ACO Inspire Quartet members regularly visit Worawa Aboriginal College in Healesville. They also travel to Cairns each year to work with the Gondwana Indigenous Children’s Choir at their camp and to visit Djarragun College, a school for predominantly Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander children in Gordonvale, where they run ACO Music & Art classes and perform for the students.

Young People with Disability
For five years, ACO Move has provided a series of music and movement workshops for young people with disability at our Sydney Studio and Sydney Opera House. In 2017, we take the program to Arts Centre Melbourne for the first time.

Children in Hospital
Members of the ACO Inspire Quartet visit The Royal Children’s Hospital (RCH) Melbourne several times a year to deliver workshops with the RCH Education Institute, creating new songs with teachers and patients and performing together at the hospital.

Music Students at the Top of their Game
Every year a group of talented young players is selected from their YouTube audition videos to take part in ACO Academy. This week-long intensive program immerses these young people in life as part of the ACO, with workshops, rehearsals and mentoring - all culminating in a special public performance, where they play alongside their heroes from the ACO. Led by Aiko Goto, ACO Academy has become a highlight of our year.

Students and Their Families in Regional Australia
Every time ACO Collective hits the road to tour regional Australia, they can be found delivering string workshops and schools’ concerts for the children in those communities.

From Bunbury to Cairns, Warnambool to Bellingen, they bring inspiration and new skills to young musicians who live far from the metropolitan centres.

Australia's Next Great Players
Each year, the country’s finest young string players audition to be part of the ACO’s Emerging Artists’ Program. Seven are selected to join us for a year as part of ACO Collective, led by Pekka Kuusisto. Each player is mentored by a member of the ACO and gets to experience first-hand life as a professional musician. ACO musicians Glenn Christensen, Liisa Pallandi and Thibaud Pavlovic-Hobba are all alumni of the Emerging Artists’ Program, testament to its lasting value and impact.

Your donation will help us continue to bring the music you are passionate about to young people all over Australia, helping us to make a real difference to their lives, opening their eyes and ears to the world of classical music and their minds to new ways of thinking.

From all of us here at the ACO, and the many young people around Australia who take part in our programs, thank you so much for your support.

Richard Tognetti AO
Artistic Director

 

How to become an Education Patron

You can become a Patron of the National Education Program by making a donation:

Online Through our secure donations page.
By Phone Call Sally Crawford, Patrons Manager, on (02) 8274 3830.
Mail Download and post this form.

 


National Education Program Patrons

Mr Marc Besen AC & Mrs Eva Besen AO
Janet Holmes à Court AC

National Education Program Donors

Emerging Artist Patrons$10,000 +

Mr Robert Albert AO & Mrs Libby Albert
Geoff Alder
Australian Communities Foundation - Ballandry Fund
Daria & Michael Ball
Steven Bardy & Andrew Patterson
Guido Belgiorno-Nettis AM & Michelle Belgiorno-Nettis
Rod Cameron & Margaret Gibbs
Michael & Helen Carapiet
Stephen & Jenny Charles
Rowena Danziger AM & Ken Coles AM
Irina Kuzminsky & Mark Delaney
Mr & Mrs Bruce Fink
Dr Ian Frazer AC & Mrs Caroline Frazer
Daniel & Helen Gauchat
In memory of Wilma Collie
Kimberley Holden
John & Lisa Kench
Miss Nancy Kimpton
Anthony & Suzanne Maple-Brown
Louise & Martyn Myer Foundation
Jennie & Ivor Orchard
James Ostroburski & Leo Ostroburski
The Bruce & Joy Reid Trust
Andrew & Andrea Roberts
In Memory of Lady Maureen Schubert - Marie Louise Theile & Felicity Sc
Margie Seale & David Hardy
Anthony Strachan
John Taberner & Grant Lang
Leslie C. Thiess
Shemara Wikramanayake
Libby & Nick Wright
E Xipell
Peter Yates AM & Susan Yates
Anonymous (4)

Direttore$5,000 - $9,999

Jon & Cheyenne Adgemis
Geoff Ainsworth & Jo Featherstone
David and Helen Baffsky
Walter Barda and Thomas O'Neill
The Belalberi Foundation
Helen Breekveldt
Veronika & Joseph Butta
Suellen and Ron Enestrom
Paul & Roslyn Espie
Bridget Faye AM
JoAnna Fisher & Geoff Weir
Louise Gourlay OAM
Liz Harbison
Annie Hawker
I Kallinikos
The Key Foundation
Kerry Landman
Anthony & Sharon Lee Foundation
In memory of Dr Peter Lewin
Lorraine Logan
Macquarie Group Foundation
David Maloney & Erin Flaherty
The Alexandra and Lloyd Martin Family Foundation
Julianne Maxwell
Libby and Peter Plaskitt
John Rickard
Greg Shalit & Miriam Faine
Peter & Victoria Shorthouse
J Skinner
Sky News Australia
Petrina Slaytor
Jeanne-Claude Strong
Tamas & Joanna Szabo
Alenka Tindale
Ivan Wheen
Simon & Amanda Whiston
Cameron Williams
Hamilton Wilson
Woods5 Foundation
Anonymous (5)

Maestro$2,500 - $4,999

Jennifer Aaron
Annette Adair
David & Rae Allen
Stephen and Sophie Allen
Will & Dorothy Bailey Charitable Gift
Brad Banducci & Anna Dudek
The Beeren Foundation
Rosemary & Julian Block
Jenny Bryant
Neil & Jane Burley
Caroline & Robert Clemente
Laurie & Julie Ann Cox
Carol & Andrew Crawford
Anne & Tom Dowling
Ari & Lisa Droga
Maggie and Lachlan Drummond
Cass George
Warren Green
Ruth Hoffman and Peter Halstead
John Griffiths & Beth Jackson
Ros Johnson
Jennifer Senior & Jenny McGee
Jane Morley
Jenny Nicol
OneVentures
Sandra & Michael Paul Endowment
Prof David Penington AC
Kenneth Reed AM
Patricia H Reid Endowment Pty Ltd
Ruth & Ralph Renard
Mrs Tiffany Rensen
Fe and Don Ross
D N Sanders
Paul Schoff & Stephanie Smee & Friends
Maria Sola
Josephine Strutt
Susan Thacore
Nicky Tindill
Ralph Ward-Ambler AM & Barbara Ward-Ambler
Westpac Group
Don & Mary Ann Yeats
Professor Richard Yeo
William & Anne Yuille
Anonymous (6)

Virtuoso$1,000 - $2,499

Barbara Allan
Jane Allen
Andrew Andersons
In memory of Anne and Mac Blight David Blight and Lisa Maeorg
Philip Bacon AM
Lyn Baker & John Bevan
Adrienne Basser
Doug & Alison Battersby
Robin Beech
Justice Annabelle Bennett AO
Berg Family Foundation
Graeme & Linda Beveridge
Jessica Block
In memory of Peter Boros
Brian Bothwell
Jan Bowen
Benjamin Brady
Vicki Brooke
Diana Brookes
Dr Catherine Brown-Watt PSM and Mr Derek Watt
Stuart Brown
Sally Bufé
Gerard Byrne & Donna O'Sullivan
Ray Carless & Jill Keyte
Ann Cebon-Glass
Dr Peter Clifton
Andrew Clouston
John & Chris Collingwood
Angela & John Compton
Leith & Darrel Conybeare
R & J Corney
Gay Cruickshank
Peter & Penny Curry
Ian Davis & Sandrine Barouh
Michael & Wendy Davis
Martin Dolan
In memory of Ray Dowdell
Dr William F Downey
Pamela Duncan
Emeritus Professor Dexter Dunphy
Carmel Dwyer
Wendy Edwards
Peter Evans
Julie Ewington
Penelope & Susan Field
Elizabeth Finnegan
Jean Finnegan & Peter Kerr
Don & Marie Forrest
Chris & Tony Froggatt
Anne & Justin Gardener
Kay Giorgetta
Brian Goddard
Kathryn Greiner AO
Grussgott Trust
In memory of Jose Gutierrez
Kingsley Herbert
Lachie Hill
Christopher Holmes
Doug Hooley
Michael Horsburgh AM & Beverley Horsburgh
Carrie & Stanley Howard
Penelope Hughes
Professor Emeritus Andrea Hull AO
Stephanie & Mike Hutchinson
Owen James
Anthony Jones & Julian Liga
Brian Jones
Bronwen L Jones
Mrs Angela Karpin
Michael Kohn
Airdrie Lloyd
Gabriel Lopata
Judy Lynch
Garth Mansfield OAM and Margaret Mansfield OAM
Mr and Mrs Greg and Jan Marsh
Massel Australia Pty Ltd
Jane Tham & Philip Maxwell
Kevin & Deidre McCann
In memory of Rosario Razon Garcia
Helen and Phil Meddings
Jim Middleton
Peter and Felicia Mitchell
Nola Nettheim
Barry Novy and Susan Selwyn
Paul O'Donnell
Fran Ostroburski
Mimi Packer
Leslie Parsonage
GV Pincus
Dr S M Richards AM & Mrs M R Richards
Em Prof A W Roberts AM
Julia Champtaloup & Andrew Rothery
Richard & Sandra Royle
J Sanderson
In Memory of H. St. P. Scarlett
Lucille Seale
Mr John Sheahan QC
Diana & Brian Snape AM
Dr Peter & Mrs Diana Southwell-Keely
Keith Spence
Jim & Alice Spigelman
Harley Wright & Alida Stanley
Caroline Storch
Dr Charles Su and Dr Emily Lo
David & Judy Taylor
Rob & Kyrenia Thomas
Anne Tonkin
Ngaire Turner
Kay Vernon
Prof Roy and Dr Kimberley MacLeod
Jason Wenderoth
Rebecca Zoppetti Laubi
Anonymouse
Anonymous (25)

Concertino$500 - $999

Mr and Mrs H T Apsimon
Elsa Atkin AM
Rita Avdiev
Christine Barker
In memory of Hatto Beck
Mrs Kathrine Becker
Ruth Bell
Lynne and Max Booth
Carol Bower
Debbie Brady
Denise Braggett
Mrs Ann Bryce
Henry and Jenny Burger
Mrs Pat Burke
Heather Carmody
Helen Carrig
Connie Chaird
Angela & Fred Chaney
The Hon Alex Chernov AC QC & Mrs Elizabeth Chernov
Colleen and Michael Chesterman
Richard and Elizabeth Chisholm
Stephen Chivers
Jill Choulkes
Mrs Alison Clugston-Cornes
Richard Cobden SC
Sally Collier
Dr Jane Cook
Annabel Crabb
Nevarc Inc.
John Curotta
Sharlene & Steve Dadd
Marie Dalziel
Mari Davis
Rosemary Dean
Rosemary Dean
Mrs Sandra Dent
Jennifer Douglas
In Memory of Raymond Dudley
M T & R L Elford
Christine Evans
Agnes Fan
Carol Farlow
M Generowicz
Paul Gibson & Gabrielle Curtin
Don and Mary Glue
Colin Golvan QC and Debbie Golvan
Ian and Ruth Gough
Mrs Megan Grace
Paul Greenfield & Kerin Brown
Kevin Gummer and Paul Cummins
Hamiltons Commercial Interiors
Lesley Harland
Paul and Gail Harris
Sue Harvey
Sandra Haslam
Gaye Headlam
Dr Penny Herbert in memory of Dunstan Herbert
Dr Marian Hill
Charissa Ho
Sue & David Hobbs
Geoff Hogbin
Peter and Edwina Holbeach
Dr & Mrs Michael Hunter
Geoff & Denise Illing
Barry Johnson & Davina Johnson OAM
Caroline Jones
Irene Kearsey and Michael Ridley
Bruce & Natalie Kellett
Graham Kemp & Heather Nobbs
Lionel & Judy King
Irene Ryan and Dean Letcher QC
Megan Lowe
Diana Lungren
Dr & Mrs Donald Maxwell
HE and RJ McGlashan
JA McKernan
Claire Middleton
Louise Miller
Marie Morton
Justine Munsie and Rick Kalowski
Andrew Naylor
G and A Nelson
Robyn Nicol
Robin Offler
Sue Packer
Effie and Savvas Papadopoulos
Ian Penboss
Elizabeth Pender
Kevin Phillips
Miss F V Pidgeon AM
Michael Power
Beverly & Ian Pryer
Mandie & Andrew Purcell
Jennifer Rankin
Joanna Renkin
Angela Roberts
Jennifer Royle
Trish & Richard Ryan AO
Scott Saunders
Garry Scarf & Morgie Blaxill
Marysia Segan
David and Daniela Shannon
Rena Shein
The Sherman Foundation
Agnes Sinclair
Ken Smith
Brian Stagoll
Patricia Stebbens
Ross Steele AM
Cheri Stevenson
Nigel Stoke
Douglas Sturkey CVO AM
In memory of Dr Aubrey Sweet
Dr Niv and Joanne Tadmore
Gabrielle Tagg
TWF Slee & Lee Chartered Accountants
Denise Wadley
Joy Wearne
GC & R Weir
Kathy White
Sally Willis
Janie Wittey
Sir Robert Woods CBE
Lee Wright
Mr Hugh Wyndham
Dr Mark & Mrs Anna Yates
Michael Zimmerman
Brian Zulaikha
Anonymous (35)