Privacy Policy

At the Australian Chamber Orchestra (ACO), we respect your privacy. We respect the rights of our individual customers, suppliers and colleagues to decide when and how their personal information is used. We are bound by the Privacy Act, and will protect your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). APPs regulate how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information.  

Our commitment to privacy is based on:
 
1.    The freedom to visit our website and access most information without the need to give us any personal information;
2.    The choice to give us personal information if you wish to receive information about the ACO which is tailored to your interests; and
3.     A pledge that any information given is kept safely and securely, using appropriate technology and to accepted industry standards.

The ACO website
The ACO website is designed to provide visitors with easy online access to information about the products and services we have to offer. It also provides support for our customers and business partners. Much of the content of this site is given freely, and can be viewed anonymously.

What kind of information do we collect and hold?
The information we collect may include name, address and other contact details, (Contact Information) and details of your dealings with us (Activity Information). If you don’t provide some or all of this information, we may not be able to provide our services to you effectively or at all.

How do we collect and hold personal information? 
We collect information through our website when you purchase tickets or sign up to our E-newsletter. We also may collect information through our box office over the phone, or through third parties such as performance venues.

How do we hold personal information?
Personal details collected by the ACO are stored on secure servers, protected from unauthorised access. Security measures are industry standard. We ensure that personal information the ACO holds is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, or modification. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is secure, accurate, complete and up to date.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
We collect information about you to provide the services you request including booking tickets, enquiries, subscriptions, donations, merchandise and sponsorship, and to tailor our services and offerings to you. Information collected by us will only be used to:

verify your identity when accessing secure areas of our website;
allow us to provide tailored information and services;
allow us to better understand the needs of our customers and business partners;
allow us to offer special discounts and offers to those who have stated an interest in the services or products being offered;
or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may disclose Contact Information we collect to our consortium partners in the Tessitura ticketing system (Sydney Opera House, Opera Australia, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Bell Shakespeare and the Seymour Centre and other future partners, if appropriate) or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

From time to time we may check postal addresses against the post office database to ensure their accuracy. 

Names and addresses may be provided to a third party for the purposes of mailing appropriate information. 

How can I access my information?
You may access your account details in the following ways.

1. Through our website at www.aco.com.au
2. By calling our Box Office 1800 444 444

You may ask to have your information corrected by contacting the ACO.

Links to other sites
The ACO cannot take responsibility for the privacy policies, conduct or quality of third party websites linked to from this site. You should check the privacy policies of any third party site before disclosing any personal information.

Remarketing
Google Analytics remarketing codes are used to record instances where users view certain pages or take certain actions on a website. This will later enable us to offer targeted advertising. If you do not want to be a recipient of targeted advertising, you can opt out through the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Changes to our policy
The ACO reserves the right to change this policy at any time and we therefore encourage you to review this page regularly.

Questions or concerns
Please contact us if you would like to access your information, or have any further questions or concerns about your privacy, and our conduct online.

Australian Chamber Orchestra Pty Ltd
Opera Quays, 2 East Circular Quay, Sydney NSW 2000
PO Box R21, Royal Exchange NSW 1225
ABN 45 001 335 182
Telephone +61 2 8274 3800
Fax +61 2 8274 3801
Email aco@aco.com.au

We will respond to your enquiry within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied by our response you may contact the Information Commissioner

Terms and Conditions

Listed below are the general terms and conditions which apply to the purchase of tickets to performances of the Australian Chamber Orchestra (ACO). By buying tickets to ACO performances you will be deemed to have read and understood the terms and conditions. If you buy tickets on behalf of someone else you will be deemed to have agreed to these terms on your own behalf and as an agent for the other person.
 
1. The right of admission is reserved.
2. The right is reserved to vary, substitute or withdraw advertised programs, artists and seating arrangements.
3. No refunds or exchanges except as provided in the Live Performance Australia Code of Practice for the Ticketing of Live Entertainment in Australia (liveperformance.com.au)
4. Ticket exchanges are subject to availability and will be undertaken in accordance with the current terms specified by the exchange service.
5. A booking fee of $7.50 applies per transaction for all bookings, regardless of the number of tickets or events purchased simultaneously. Please see aco.com.au/bookinginformation for more details.
6. Cameras and other recording devices are prohibited in the venue’s auditorium.
7. Mobile phones, pagers, and so forth must be turned off before entry into the venue’s auditorium.
8. The ACO reserves the right to record, broadcast and simulcast any performance.
9. Tickets are only valid when purchased from the ACO or an authorized agent. Tickets purchased from Viagogo, Ticketmaster Resale, Ticketbis, eBay, Gumtree, Tickets Australia or any other unauthorised re-seller may be cancelled without notice and/or the holder may be refused admission to the event.
10. Performances may be unsuitable for children under the age of eight years of age. All patrons irrespective of age must hold a valid ticket and occupy a seat or dedicated position.
11. Patrons arriving late will not be admitted into the venue’s auditorium until there is a suitable break in the performance.
12. Patrons who disrupt a performance, who are in the possession of a prohibited object, concession ID may be ejected from the venue without refund of ticket purchase.
13. Patrons are responsible for their own safety and property and enter the venue at their own risk.
14. The ACO is not liable to you for any claims, damages, compensation, losses or expense as a result of a performance being cancelled, postponed or changed.
15. The ACO may make offers to ticket holders during the normal course of business. These offers are subject to change without notice and the ACO is not responsible for the performance of third parties in relation to any offer or service.
16. The ACO may choose not to enforce some terms and conditions noted above however this does not mean that the ACO waives its right to enforce some or all of the terms as it sees fit. If any of these terms cannot be enforced, the other terms will survive.
17. The ACO will replace lost or forgotten tickets. At the Australian Chamber Orchestra, we respect your privacy. We've prepared a policy statement to inform you about why we request information about you, how we use it and how we protect that information.

Subscription Terms and Conditions

NEW SUBSCRIBERS
Subscribe by Wednesday 13 September 2017 and automatically go in the draw to win a trip for two to the TarraWarra Festival on 3-4 March 2017. Full terms and conditions apply.

RENEW YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Renew your subscription by Wednesday 13 September 2017 to keep your seats. After this date your seats will be released for sale. Seating change requests must be made when renewing. Changes, where possible, will be made primarily in date order of receipt. Where it is not possible to satisfy a change request, the original seats will be allocated.

CONCESSION TICKETS 
Veterans’ Affairs pensioners, Centrelink-issued Pension, and Health Care card holders are eligible for concession price tickets. Seniors cards are not eligible for concession prices except for the Friday matinee series at Sydney City Recital Hall. Valid concession identification must be provided at the time of your booking, and must be with you when attending performances. 

UNDER 30 & STUDENT TICKETS

Under 30-year-olds save up to 60% and full-time Students save up to 80% off the cost of a full-price subscription. Under 30 subscription seats are available in all price reserves, and Student subscription seats are available in all price reserves except for Premium. Valid proof-of-age/full-time Student identification must be provided at the time of your booking, and must be with you when attending performances.

PROCESSING YOUR ORDER

Tickets will be allocated in date order of receipt, prioritised as follows: renewals without changes, renewals with changes, new subscriptions. Seats are subject to availability and tickets will be mailed by December 2017. Your credit card will be debited or your cheque banked on receipt of your application. If you choose to pay in two instalments, you will be charged 50% on receipt of your application and 50% in early December 2017.

EXCHANGES & REPLACEMENT TICKETS

After 2 November 2017, subscription tickets can be exchanged for different concerts, subject to availability. Subscribers can exchange their tickets at no cost when exchanges are made up to 14 days before 2018 performances. After that time, a fee of $7.50 is charged per transaction. Tickets are transferable and able to be replaced if you lose them. Tickets are not refundable and all sales are final once payment has been processed (except in accordance with the Live Performance Australia Code of Practice for the Ticketing of Live Entertainment in Australia – liveperformance.com.au). Please note that ticket exchanges must be for performances in the same calendar year.

DONATIONS

We ask for a tax-deductible donation to be included with your subscription to help us maintain the ACO as Australia’s finest orchestra and to help us provide essential support for our education work. We receive less than 12% of our funding from government sources so we rely on the generosity of our supporters. Thank you for your contribution.

SUBSCRIPTIONS AS GIFTS

Experiences make the best gifts. Consider giving friends and family an ACO subscription for Christmas, or a birthday. You may also visit aco.com.au/shop for gift certificates and CDs. 
 

SINGLE TICKETS 

Tickets for Flexi-Packs go on sale on Thursday 26 October 2018. Single tickets go on sale on Thursday 2 November 2018. Sign up to the ACO enewsletter to receive pre-sale announcements. 

EARLY BIRD ADULT SINGLE TICKETS

Early Bird rate of 5% off is only available for Adult Single ticket purchases between Thu 2 November 2017 to Fri 15 January 2018. ACO reserves the right to amend this offer at any time. For ticket exchanges that take place after Fri 15 January 2018, upgrade fees may apply as well as any exchange fees.

 

2018 Subscription Prize Terms and Conditions

NSW Lottery Permit Number: LTPS/17/16669

 

Entry is free and automatic to anyone (over the age of 18 years) who subscribes to the Australian Chamber Orchestra’s 2017 season between 16 August 2017 and 13 September 2017 (inclusive). Subscriptions can be made by post (PO Box R21, Royal Exchange NSW 1225), online (aco.com.au), facsimile (02 8275 3887) or by phone (toll free 1800 444 444).

The winner and runners up will be drawn at the Australian Chamber Orchestra office, 2 East Circular Quay, Sydney on 25 September, 2017 at 12pm.

The winner and runners up will be notified by mail no later than 3 October 2017. The winner’s name will be published in the Australian newspaper on Monday 9 October 2017 and on aco.com.au no later than 7 October 2017.

Employees of the Australian Chamber Orchestra and their families and partners are not eligible to enter. All eligible entries will have equal chance to win. The Australian Chamber Orchestra cannot accept responsibility for lost, misdirected or delayed entries.

The first eligible entry drawn will win a trip for two to the TarraWarra Festival 3-4 March, 2018. The prize includes:
- return Economy flights for two from the winners nearest capital city, courtesy of Virgin Australia
- two nights’ accommodation for two at the Healesville Country Club, courtesy of our partner, the RACV Club
- two tickets to all three ACO TarraWarra Festival concerts

Total prize value is approximately AUD$2,500. Spending money, travel insurance, car hire and petrol are not included and are the responsibility of the winner. Flights, accommodation and tickets must be used in conjunction with each other and are not available separately. The winner must claim the prize by 4 January 2018. The prize is non-replaceable, non-transferable and not redeemable for cash.

If the prize is not claimed, an unclaimed prize draw will be held on 5 January 2018 at 12pm at the Australian Chamber Orchestra office; 2 East Circular Quay, Sydney. The winner of this draw (if applicable) will be notified by mail no later than 2 January 2018, the name will be published in the Australian newspaper on 13 January 2018 and on aco.com.au no later than 13 January 2018.

Information collected from entrants will not be passed on to a third party.

The promoter is: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Opera Quays, 2 East Circular Quay, Sydney NSW 2000 (ABN: 45 001 335 182), email: aco@aco.com.au.